Privacy Policy

Effective April 15, 2019

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

Amplemarket is located at 1160 Mission St, San Francisco, California, 94103. This Policy applies to the amplemarket.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the "Website"), and also applies to all software and services that we offer, or other services that we offer through our Website when you register for a Amplemarket, Amplemarket-Fetch or Amplemarket-Midas account (collectively referred to as the "Services"). This Policy does not apply to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or is linked from) our Website. Amplemarket does not operate or control those websites, products or services.

Amplemarket participates in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. Our Privacy Shield Policy, the terms of which are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy, can be found here Amplemarket has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. Please note, the Federal Trade Commission has investigation and enforcement authority over our compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Please always review the privacy practices of a company before deciding whether to provide any information. By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. You are responsible for submitting accurate information to the Site. If you prefer that we not collect your Personal Data, please do not provide it to us. When you submit your personal and other information on the Site, you hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information as set forth in the Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Policy, delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services. Your continued use of our Website or Services signifies your acceptance of this Policy.

2. Definition and nature of personal data

During your use of the services that can be accessed on amplemarket.com, fetch.amplemarket.com, midas.amplemarket.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), we may require you to provide us with personal data. The term "personal data" means any data that enables a person to be identified, which corresponds in particular to your family name, first name, photograph, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, data relating to your transactions on the Website, detail of your orders and subscriptions, bank card number, messages, as well as any other information about you that you choose to provide us with.

3. Types of data we collect.

We collect personal information from users, as described below.

3.1. Information you provide to us.

We may collect personal information from you in order to provide our service.

This includes:
- Your first and last name, e-mail, and credit card number when you create an account, in order to identify you and process payments.
- Access to read, compose, send and permanently delete all your email from your email client (GMail, Outlook, etc) in order to start/stop email campaigns, reply to emails as well as tag email threads according to the prospect’s response (E.g: Prospect Interested, Prospect Out-of-the-Office etc).
- Access to see, edit, download and permanently delete your contacts in order to start email campaigns with people on your contact lists, add/remove prospects to your contact list and sync your contact list with your CRM.
- Access to see, edit, share and permanently delete events on all the calendars you can access in order to schedule calls with potential customers according to your availability.
- Access to see, edit, download and permanently delete information from your CRM in order to keep your CRM updated with all the information of the prospects being contacted via amplemarket.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

3.2. Information collected via technology.

Log files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users' needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information. Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Service. This type of information is collected to make the Service more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. Traffic analytics.

We use a number of third-party service provides, such as Google Analytics, to help analyze how users use the Service ("Analytics Companies"). These Analytics Companies uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Service, what features they use on our Services, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from these Analytics Companies only to improve our Site and Services. These Analytics Companies collect only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Service, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of our Analytics Companies with your personal information. Although these Analytics Companies may plant a persistent Cookie on your web browser or mobile device to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Service, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but the Analytics Company that placed the applicable Cookie. This Policy does not apply to and we are not responsible for the Cookies used by these Analytics Companies.

We also use publicly-available information and data we license from selected third parties to enrich our business data.

4. Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age.

5. Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if: (i) we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, (ii) we must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, (iii) we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service. We will only disclose your Personal Information in response to such a request if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation to which we are bound. If we receive such a request, we will use reasonable efforts to give you prompt notice, so that you may contest it if you choose. We won't provide you such notice if we determine in good faith that either (a) we are not permitted to provide it under applicable law, or (b) that doing so would result in an imminent risk of death, serious physical injury or significant property loss or damage to Amplemarket or a third party.

We use collected information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in combination with publicly-available information and data we license from selected third parties, to improve the quality of information provided to you and others through Amplemarket Services.

We are not responsible for the content, security or practices of any third parties. The information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy – you should review those parties’ policies and terms to determine how the data they collect from you will be handled.

Your Personal data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Site and Services you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal data. Amplemarket is accountable for the Personal Data we receive under the Privacy Shield that we may transfer to third parties, unless we prove that we are not responsible for an event giving rise to the harm.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, any information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Frameworks.

6. Safety

Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

7. Access to Information

7.1. Users and previous users

If you are an Amplemarket user and want to access, correct or delete your information, you can update your account information by signing into your Amplemarket account.

If you are a previous user you also can update your Personal Information by contacting us at privacy@amplemarket.com. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Site or Services.

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time by sending an email to privacy@amplemarket.com. You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct or delete that information.

7.2. Publicly available data

If you want to know if your data is in our database feel free to email us at privacy@amplemarket.com. We will inform if we are processing your publicly available data, what data we may possess and how to edit or delete that data.

If you have any concerns, please reach out first so we can have a chance to help: privacy@amplemarket.com.

7.3. Independent recourses for privacy complaints

Amplemarket commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. With respect to privacy complaints filed by our employees, we agree to participate in independent dispute resolution with the E.U. data protection authorities (DPAs). We will cooperate with the DPAs in the investigation and resolution of complaints brought under the Privacy Shield and we agree to comply with any advice given by the DPAs where the DPAs take the view that the organization needs to take specific action to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. Amplemarket utilizes the United States Council for International Business (USCIB) as its DPA. Contact information for USCIB can be found at http://www.uscib.org/contact-uscib-ud-724/ If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you have the right to contact your local supervisory authority. Additionally, you may bring a complaint before, the United States Council for International Business (USCIB). The USCIB is the American affiliate of the International Chamber of Commerce, the Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD, and the International Organization of Employers, and has agreed to act as a trusted third party on behalf of the European Union (EU) Data Protection Authorities. Information about how to file a complaint before the USCIB can be found at uscib.org. As a last resort, EU individuals may seek redress through binding arbitration. The services of this process are provided at no cost to you. In addition, if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under certain conditions a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. For additional information, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

8. Changes and notifications

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy policy or any portion thereof. Any changes will be effective from the time of publication of the new Privacy policy. Your use of the Website after the changes have been implemented implicitly expresses your acknowledgement and acceptance of the new Privacy policy. Otherwise, and if the new Privacy policy does not suit you, you must no longer use the Services. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this privacy policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this privacy policy that was in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us: privacy@amplemarket.com

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy-related practices, please contact us at privacy@amplemarket.com